My 2020 All-Tournament Team from the Stay Positive Invitational

April 4th, 2018   •   No Comments   

 

First-Team

Cameron Hayes, Greensboro
Myles Tate, Spartanburg
Christian Hampton, Greensboro
Tristan Maxwell, Charlotte
Josh Taylor, Atlanta

Second-Team

Justin Wright, Farmville
Ricky Council IV, Durham
Reggie Raynor, Fayetteville
Todd Burt, Garner
Myles Evans, Raleigh

Third-Team

Reggie Walton, Fayetteville
Jacari Outlaw, Wilson
Luke Stankavage, Charlotte
Aymeric Touissaint, Fayetteville
Jefferson Boaz, Pilot Mountain

15-Man Fourth-Team

Jaquari Futtrell, Durham
Omarion Jay, Roxboro
Josh Rubio, Charlotte
Brandon Forest, Fayetteville
Collin Guilford, Fayetteville
Callin Randolph, Burnsville
Landon Sutton, Greensboro
Manrique Alvarado, Fayetteville
Matt Patterson, High Point
Cameron Stitt, Indian Trail
James Freeman, Hickory
Josh Hall, Raleigh
Trey Pittman, Wilson
RJ Lee, Farmville
Justus Shelton, Burnsville

Star Hoopers Of Tomorrow’s Top 30 from 2019 from Phenom at Proehlific Park

March 15th, 2018   •   No Comments   

=======================================================================

Star Hoopers Of Tomorrow High School Basketball Scouting Service, March 14, 2018

In this Report:

My Top Six and my Next 24 from the Class of 2019 from the “Top 80”, by Phenom at Proehlific Park, Greensboro, NC, on March 11, 2018.

Top Six from 2019

Joshua Nickelberry, 2G,
Brice Williams, F,
Caleb Mills, 1G/2G,
Emmanuel Izunabor, PF/C,
Patrick Williams, F,
Jaelyncurtis Withers, F.
***

Sharpshooter Caleb Mills

Next 24-By HT.

Michael Fowler PF,
Brian Mack II C,
Imajae Dodd PF,
Josiah Shackleford F/C,
Jake van der Heijden PF,
Nicholas Evtimov PF,
Daniel Lobach F,
Mathew Smith F,
Darlinstone Dunbar F,
DeAngelo Epps, SF,
Jalen Barr SF,
Zavian McLean G/F,
AJ McKee 2G,
Quest Aldridge 1G,
Myles Pierre G,
Jackson Gammons 2G,
Fletcher Abee 2G,
Chase Forte G,
George Jones G,
Cartier Jernigan G,
Shakeel Moore G,
Jalen Benjamin 1G,
JC Tharrington 1G,
Elbert Ellis G,
***
================================

NCIHSAA STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS – FEB 23-24, FCD, LEWISVILLE, NC

March 2nd, 2018   •   No Comments   

The North Carolina Independent HS Athletic Association held the Final Four for each of their three classifications, February 23 and 24, at Forsyth Country Day School in Lewisville.

Here’s a recap of those championships.

===================================================================
STAR HOOPERS OF TOMORROW-S.H.O.T-HS SCOUTING SERVICE-Since 1992
———————————————————————————————————————

NCIHSAA STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

In this Report:

3A Championship:  Greensboro Day 67, High Point Wesleyan 53

2A Championship:  Carmel Christian, of Charlotte 74, Gaston Day, of Gastonia, 72 2OTs

1A Championship:   Trinity Christian, of Fayetteville 70, Greenfield School 62

***
———

NCIHSAA 3A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

GREENSBORO DAY WINS THE NCIHSAA 3A CHAMPIONSHIP

3A NCIHSAA State Championship

Greensboro Day 67, Wesleyan Christian 53

Greensboro Day took control from the onset and went on to defeat regular season conference champion High Point Wesleyan, which had defeated the Bengals by double figures on two occasions during the conference season.
***

Greensboro Day School  19, 14, 16, 18 –  67
Wesleyan Christian          11,   9, 15, 18 –  53
***

Clemson bound senior, Johnny Newman, a tenacious, 6-5 small forward scored 24 points and led the way for the champions, as he relentlessly displayed his always present “heart of a champion”.
The relentless leader of the Coach Freddie Johnson’s team, scored 12 points in each half for a game-high 24 points, topping the game off with a ten-point 4th quarter, as the Trojans tried to come back.

Freshman, Alex McCorkle came off the bench and knocked down three first half treys and finished the game with 15 points.

Tripp Greene, a senior guard, knocked down two first quarter treys and scored eight of his 10 points in the first half.
Tripp’s leaping leaner, at the buzzer capped the first half, sending the Bengals into half-time on high note with a 33-20 lead.

Mike Fowler, with some help from his teammates, helped hold Wake Forest bound senior, Jaylen Hoard scoreless in the game.

Noah Dunn came off the bench to score five of his seven points in the first quarter and then he added two free throws in the fourth quarter, to help snuff a Trojan rally.

Alex Michael took only a couple of shots, but the veteran senior came up big for the Bengals playing an excellent all around game, cushioning the blow of the Bengals having to play without the dynamic Will Dillard, who missed the latter stages of the season, due to a blood clot.

Austin Inge played a solid floor game at the point guard position, as usual, handling the pressure applied by the talented Trojans.

Nicholas Evtimov also played solid minutes for Greensboro Day, which won its 10th state championship under the tutelage of veteran coach Freddie Johnson.
***

For Wesleyan:

Aaron Wiggins, a 6-6 forward, who has signed with Maryland, led Wesleyan with 18 points, , which included four three-pointers.

Shawn Walker Jr. added 17 points and Keyshaun Langley scored 12 points for Wesleyan.
***

Results from Friday’s Semifinals

High Point Wesleyan 87, Providence Day 80

Wesleyan defeated guard oriented Providence Day, which got all 80 of its points for their talented guard trio of Kansas bound, Devon Dodson, Santa Clara signee, Trey Wertz and talented but unsigned fellow senior Isaac Suffren.

Greensboro Day 75, Christ School 60

Greensboro Day defeated Christ School of Arden, NC, near Asheville. The talent laden Christ School team will return their top three prospects in Jalen Leque, Brandon Stone and Justice Ajogbor
***
———————————————————————————————————————–

 

NCIHSAA 2A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

CARMEL CHRISTIAN OF CHARLOTTE, WINS 2A THE NCIHSAA CHAMPIONSHIP

Myles Pierre hit the game winner with 8 seconds left in the second overtime to propel Carmel Christian, of Charlotte to a 74-72 win and the 2A NCIHSAA State Championship.

Pierre, a combo guard, led Carmel with 28 points. The tenacious young man hit four treys, among his 10 field goals in the game.

Pierre and Donavon Gregory combined for 20 third quarter points to help cut a 10 point half time deficit, at 37-27, to four, as the third quarter ended with Carmel trailing Gaston Day 51-47.

Gregory scored 11 in the third quarter and he finished with
19 points for the champions.

Ford Cooper, who was starting due to an ankle injury to 2G, Marten Maide, scored five of his 13 points in the second overtime.

After Gaston Day’s Nate Hinton gave his team a 68-67 lead, Cooper hit one of his three treys in the game to give Carmel the lead at 70-68, with 2:30 to go in the second overtime

Quan McCluney’s bucket tied the game at 70-70, but Cooper drove the lane and scored on a short runner to give Carmel the lead at 72-70.

It was after Nate Hinton’s scored with 38 seconds left, when the hero and my MVP, Myles Pierre scored the winning bucket with 8 ticks left on the clock to give Carmel Christian the 2A State Championship.
***

FOR GASTON DAY:

Nate Hinton, a 6-4 guard, who signed with Houston University, led his team with 24 points, eight rebounds and four assists

MJ Armstrong, a 6-2 185 senior, added 17 points, while Quan McCluney, a 6-6 senior forward, who is headed to College Of Charleston, added 11 points and Demi Adelekun scored ten points.
***

Results from Friday’s 2A Semifinals

Carmel Christian 92, Village Christian 80

Gaston Day 64, Asheville Christian 54 ***
————————————————————————————————————————

 

NCIHSAA 1A STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

TRINITY CHRISTIAN, OF FAYETTEVILLE WINS 1A NCIHSAA CHAMPIONSHIP

Trinity Christian, of Fayetteville 70, Greenfield School, of Wilson 62

Trinity Christian, of Fayetteville defeated the Greenfield School 70-62 to win the 1A NCIHSAA State Championship.

Trinity, which trailed 26-25 at the half, used a 25-16 fourth quarter to pull away from Greenfield at the end of the contest.
***

Greenfield School:  12 14 17. 16—  62
Trinity Christian:      8 17 20 25—  70
***

The winning Crusaders used a balanced attack over Greenfield. The teams split games in the regular season.

Au’Diesi Toney led four double figure scorers for Trinity, with 17 points.

Joey Baker and Keith Marshall Jr. added 16 points each, while Greg Gantt scored 14 points.

Baker, a 6-7 junior has verbally committed to play collegiately at Duke University.
***

Coby White led Greenfield with 25 points. The 6-4 senior guard, who became the leading scorer in state history earlier this year will begin his college career at the University of North Carolina next fall.

Bryson Baker and Elijah McCadden added 11 and 10 points respectively for Greenfield.

McCadden, a 6-6, Guard/Forward will continue his basketball career at Georgia Southern University next fall.

 

Greenfield School — Coby White 25, Elijah McCadden 10, Bryson Baker 11, Bailey 8, Pittman 6, Foster 2.

Trinity Christian — Greg Gantt 14, Keith Marshall Jr. 16, Au’Diesi Toney 17, Joey Baker 16, Jones 5, Ginyard 2
Three Point Goals: GF — White 4, Bailey 2, Baker 3, Pittman. TC — Gantt, Baker 3

 

Records: Greenfield School 25-10, Trinity Christian 25-6

This was Trinity’s third state championship in the last four years.

 

In Friday’s Semifinals

Trinity Christian defeated United Faith of Charlotte, 84-69

Greenfield School defeated The Burlington School 65-37
***

===========================================================

 

Top 44 Prospects from the John Wall Family Foundation Tournament

January 20th, 2018   •   No Comments   

STAR HOOPERS OF TOMORROW HIGH SCHOOL SCOUTING SERVICE
———————————————————————————————————-
In this Report:

THE JOHN WALL FAMILY FOUNDATION HOLIDAY INVITATIONAL TOURNAMENT

TOP FORTY FOUR PROSPECTS – Based upon Performance and Potential

“TOP TWO” PROSPECTS

Vernon Carey Jr, 6-10 225, PF, 2019, University School, Fort Lauderdale, FL

Coby White, 6-4 180, G, 2018, Greenfield School, Wilson, NC-UNC
***

MY “NEXT TEN” PROSPECTS
(Completing my Top 12)

Includes: Six from 2018; Three from 2019 and One from 2020

Darius Days, 6-7 210, F, 2018, IMG, Bradington, FL-LSU

Jairus Hamilton, 6-8 220, F, 2018, Cannon School, Concord, NC-Boston College

Jaylen Hoard, 6-7 190, SF, 2018, Wesleyan Christian, High Point, NC-Wake Forest

Aaron Wiggins, 6-6 190, SF, 2018, Wesleyan Christian, High Point, NC-Maryland

Keyshawn Embery, 6-3 180, 2G, 2018, IMG, Bradenton, FL-Arkansas

Jaron McAllister, 6-4 180, 2G, 2018, Heritage HS, Raleigh, NC-Virginia Tech

Joey Baker, 6-7 190, F, 2019, Trinity Christian, Fayetteville, NC-Duke

Brandon Stone, 6-11 210, C/PF, 2019, Christ School, Arden, NC

Greg Gantt, 6-8 200, F, 2019, Trinity Christian, Fayetteville, NC

Justice Ajogbor, 6-10 220, C, 2020, Christ School, Arden, NC
***

MY “NEXT 12” PROSPECTS
(Completing my Top 24)

Includes: Three from 2018; Six from 2019 and Three from 2020

Josh Green, 6-5 180, 2G, 2019, Bradenton, FL

Noah Farrakhan, 6-1 170, 1G, 2020, IMG, Bradenton, FL

Jahius Ramsey, 6-4 190, G/F, 2019, IMG, Bradenton, FL

Jalen Lecque, 6-4 180, G, 2019, Christ School, Arden, NC

Shawn Walker, 6-6 175, G, 2019, Wesleyan Christian, High Point, NC

Kyrie Walker, 6-6 190, SF, 2020, Phoenix, AZ

Norance Berry, 6-3 175, G, 2020, Christ School, Arden, NC

Jaden Gardner, 6-7 215, PF, 2018, Heritage HS, Raleigh, NC-East Carolina

Kobe Langley, 6-1 170, G, 2019, Wesleyan Christian, High Point, NC

Keyshawn Langley, 6-0 170, 1G, 2019, Wesleyan Christian, High Point, NC

Demetric Horton, 6-4 180, 2G, 2018, Garner HS, Garner, NC

Elijah McCadden, 6-6 180, SF, 2018, Greenfield School, Wilson, NC-Georgia Southern
***

NEXT 20 PROSPECTS
(Completing my Top 44)

Includes: Nine from 2018; Six from 2019; Three from 2020 and Two from 2021

Donzele Styles, 6-6 180, SF, 2021, Kinston HS, Kinston, NC

Marquis Maultsby, 6-3 170, 1G, 2018, Garner HS, Garner, NC

Imajae Dodd, 6-6 225, PF, 2019, Greene Central HS Snow Hill, NC

Jamal King, 6-5 190, SF, 2019, Word of God, Raleigh, NC

DeAndre Wilkins, 6-10 250, C, 2019, Weslyan Christian, High Point, NC

Justin McKoy, 6-6 190, SF, 2019, Panther Creek HS, Raleigh, NC

Au’Duiese Toney, 6-6 190, F, 2019, Trinity Christian, Fayetteville, NC

Redford Dunton, 6-6 175, SF, 2021, Heritage HS, Raleigh, NC

Damian Dunn, 6–4 180, 2G, 2019, Kinston HS, Kinston, NC

Isaac Parson, 5-11 160, 1G, 2020, Kinston HS, Kinston, NC

Todd Burt, 6-7 180, SF, 2020, Word of God, Raleigh, NC

Trayvon Farrell, 6-0 180, G, 2018, Garner HS, Garner, NC

Mekhi, Townes, 6-5 240, PF, 2020, Garner HS, Garner, NC

Kenyon Burt, 6-5 190, F, 2018, Garner HS, Garner, NC

Jarren Ellerbe, 6-5 180, SF, 2018, Garner HS, Garner, NC

Qon Murphy, 6-5 175, SF, 2018, Cannon School, Concord, NC

Aaron Cash, 6-7 200, F, 2018, PF, Word of God, Raleigh, NC

Theodore Wolfe, 6-5 185, SF, 2018, Downey Christian, Orlando, FL

Jalen Finch, 6-1 170, G, 2018, Broughton HS, Raleigh, NC

Nick Santos, 6-0 180, G, 2018, Downey Christian, Orlando, FL
***
=================================================================

Top 30 from 2018 at the December 2018 Chick Fil A, Columbia, SC

January 20th, 2018   •   No Comments   

====================================================================
STAR HOOPERS OF TOMORROW HIGH SCHOOL SCOUTING SERVICE
———————————————————————————————————————-
In this Report:

TOP THIRTY, 2018, PROSPECTS THE CHICK-FIL-A TOURNAMENT COLUMBIA, SC

TOP THIRTY FROM 2018

“Top 12” Prospects from 2018

Cameron Reddish, 6-8 210, SF, 2018, Westtown School, West Chester, PA-Duke

Bol Bol, 7-3 200, C, 2018, Findlay Prep, Henderson, NV-Oregon

Keldon Johnson, 6-7 205, SF, 2018, Oak Hill, Mouth Of Wilson, VA-Kentucky

Darius Days, 6-8 215, F, 2018, IMG, Bradentn, FL-LSU

Jairus Hamilton, 6-8 220, F, 2018, Cannon School, Concord, NC-Boston College

Brandon Slater, 6-7 200, SF, 2018, Paul VI, Fairfax, VA-Villanova

David McCormack, 6-11 250, C, 2018, Oak Hill, Mouth Of Wilson, VA-Kansas

Aaron Nesmith, 6-6 90, SF, 2018, Porter Gaud, Charleston, SC-Vanderbilt

Reggie Chaney, 6-8 225, PF, 2018, Findlay Prep, Henderson, NV-Arkansas

Jake Forrester, 6-9 210, PF, 2018, 2018, Westtown School, West Chester, PA-Indiana

Leaky Black, 6-7 190, SF, 2018, Cox Mill HS, Salisbury, NC-UNC

Devon Dodson, 6-0 175, 1G, 2018, Providence Day, Charlotte, NC-Kansas
***
Enrolled at Kansas in January – Silvio de Sousa, 6-8 220, PF, 2018, IMG, Bradenton, FL-Kansas
***
Injured:
Keyshawn Emery, 6-2 175,G, 2018, IMG, Bradenton, FL-Arkansas
***

“NEXT 18” Prospects from 2018

Kenny Nwuba, 6-11 225, C, 2018, Huntington Prep, Huntington, WV-UCLA

Jeenathon Williams, 6-6 200, SF, 2018, Prolific Prep, Napa, CA-Buffalo

Jordan Brown, 6-10 210, C, 2018, Prolific Prep, Napa, CA

Nathan Mensah, 6-9 215, C, 2018, Findlay Prep, Henderson, NV-San Diego State

Keyonte Johnson, 6-5 190, SF, 2018, Oak Hill, Mouth Of Wilson, VA-FLorida

Kyler Edwards, 6-4 180, 2G, 2018, Findlay Prep, Henderson, NV-Texas Tech

Issac Suffren, 6-3 180, 2G, 2018, Providence Day, Charlotte, NC

Will Richardson, 6-4 180, G, 2018, Oak Hill, Mouth Of Wilson, VA-Oregon

Connor Vanover, 7-3 200, C, 2018, Findlay Prep, Henderson, NV-Memphis

Jake Lanford, 6-10 220, C, 2018, Porter Gaud, Charleston, SC-Yale

Dontarius James, 6-7 215, F, 2018, Huntington Prep, Huntington, WV-Xavier

Vince Cole, 6-6 180, SF, 2018, York Prep, York, SC

Jeremy Robinson, 6-5 210, SF, 2018, Paul VI, Fairfax, VA

DJ Moss, 6-4 175, G, 2018, Findlay Prep, Henderson, NV

Trey Wertz, 6-5 165, 2G, 2018, Providence Day, Charlotte, NC-Santa Clara

Jamie Lewis, 6-3 175, G, 2018, Findlay Prep, Henderson, NV-Wake Forest

Diamante Young, 6-7 220, PF, 2018, AC Flora HS, Columbia, SC

Michael Marsh, 6–9 230, CR, 2018, Gray Collegiate, Columbia, SC
***
======================================================================

Top 33 from 2018 at the Phenom National HS Showcase

November 21st, 2017   •   No Comments   

==================================================================
STAR HOOPERS OF TOMORROW-S.H.O.T-SCOUTING SERVICE, Mid-November, 2017
——————————————————————————————————————–
In this Report:

MY TOP 33 FROM PHENOM NATIONAL HS SHOWCASE IN THE CLASS OF 2018
***
——————————————————————————————————————-

Top 33 from 2018 – By Height

Flo Thamba, 6-11 220, C, 2018, Mountain Mission

Nathan Springs, 6-10 205, C, 2018, United Faith-Ohio U.Signee

Jack Hemphill, 6-9 225, C, 2018, Ravenscroft School

Heratio Carr, 6-9 190, BF, 2018, Legacy Charter

Ignas Brazdeikis, 6-8 215, F, 2018, Orangeville Prep-Michigan

Jairus Hamilton, 6-8 220, F, 2018, Cannon School

D’Marco Baucom, 6-7 240, C, 2018, Liberty Heights Academy,

Daniil Kasatkin, 6-7 190, SF, 2018, Mountain Mission Prep

KC Hankins, 6-7 190, F, 2018, United Faith Christian

Aaron Cash, 6-7 190, F, 2018, Word Of God Christian

Michael Wynn, 6-6 180, SF/2G, 2018, Liberty Heights-East Carolina

Vince Cole, 6-6 180, SF, 2018, York Prep

Jaylen Sims, 6-6 180, SF, 2018, United Faith Christian

Brett Swilling, 6-6 180, F, 2018, United Faith Christian

Johnny Newman, 6-5 185, SF, 2018, Greensboro Day-Clemson Signee

Jaron Williams, 6-5 180, SF, 2018, York Prep-Longwood Signee

Trey Wertz, 6-5 165, 2G, 2018, Providence Day-Santa Clara Signee

Alex Michael, 6-5 185, SF, 2018, Greensboro Day

Luguentz Dort, 6-4 230, SF, 2018, Athletes institute

Sharone Wright, 6-4 180, G/F, 2018, Legacy Charter-Wake Forest Signee

Sam Rautins, 6-3 175, 2G, 2018, Athlete Institute

Issac Suffren, 6-3 180, 2G, 2018, Providence Day

Josh Price, 6-3 175, 1G, 2018, Carmel Christian-Liberty Signee

Savion Dawkins, 6-3 175, 2G, 2018, York Prep

Will Dillard, 6-2 175, G, 2018, Greensboro Day, Greensboro, NC-Georgia Southern

Zach Newkirk, 6-2 180, 1G, 2018, Word Of God Christian

Dawid Saczewski, 6-2 175, G, 2018, Mountain Mission

Chris Barnette, 6-1 175, 1G, 2018, Ravenscroft School

Dontrell Shuler, 6-1 175, 1G, 2018, Legacy Charter

Tripp Green, 6-1 170, G, 2018, Greensboro Day

Devon Dodson, 6-0 175, 1G, 2018, Providence Day-Kansas Signee

Malcolm Wade, 5-11 175, 1G, 2018, United Faith Christian

Rafael Jenkins, 5-11 160, 1G, 2018, United Faith Christian
***
=====================================================================

TOP TEN PROSPECTS – 2018 & 2019 FROM PHENOM NAT’L HS SHOWCASE

November 21st, 2017   •   No Comments   

==================================================================
STAR HOOPERS OF TOMORROW-S.H.O.T-SCOUTING SERVICE – Mid November, 2017
——————————————————————————————————————–
In this Report:

FROM THE PHENOM NATIONAL HS SHOWCASE AT GREENSBORO DAY
***

My Top 10 from 2018

Ignas Brazdeikis, 6-8 215, F, 2018, Orangeville Prep-Michigan Signee

Jairus Hamilton, 6-8 220, F, 2018, Cannon School

Johnny Newman, 6-5 185, SF, 2018, Greensboro Day

Luguentz Dort, 6-4 230, SF, 2018, Athletes institute

Flo Thamba, 6-11 220, C, 2018, Mountain Mission

Devon Dodson, 6-0 175, 1G, 2018, Providence Day-Kansas Signee

Michael Wynn, 6-6 180, SF/2G, 2018, Liberty Heights-East Carolina

Daniil Kasatkin, 6-7 190, SF, 2018, Mountain Mission

Vince Cole, 6-6 180, SF, 2018, York Prep

Sharone Wright, 6-4 180, G/F, 2018, Legacy Charter-Wake Forest Signee

Sam Rautins, 6-3 175, G, 2018, Athlete Institute
***

 

My “Top 10” from 2019

John Lecque, 6-4 180, G, 2019, Christ School

Joey Baker, 6-8 200, F, 2019, Trinity Christian-Duke Commit

Brandon Stone, 6-11 215, BF, 2019, Christ School

Greg Gantt, 6-8 205, F, 2019, Trinity Christian

Kobe Brown, 6-7 220, F, 2019, Lee HS

DJ Burns, 6-9 245, C, 2019, York Prep

Josh Nickelberry, 6-5 180, 2G, 2019, Northwood Temple

Dallaz Corbitt, 6-7 220, PF, 2019, Heritage Academy

Ben Hendriks, 6-10 215, C, Athletes institute

Larry “Jamal” King, 6-5 190, SF, 2019, Word Of God
***
============================================================

The Rewards of Sports

October 23rd, 2017   •   No Comments   

The great things we experience in sports are a unique aspect of life that are indeed a privilege.
The rewards from sports come in many forms. Sure, for the greatest players, those rewards might include millions of dollars.
However the percent of those who are thus rewarded is very low.
Priceless rewards such as the people we meet, the experiences we share and in some cases the lifetime friendships we make, are immeasurable aspects of the world of sports.
Sports are not separate from life. They are a part of the life of those involved. The rewards are not always great financially and they seldom bring fame, but they are priceless.
Involvement in, or with sports can be tiring, but to me sports only resembles work in one way.
What you get out of it is determined by what you put into it.

Kappa Magic wins 16U State – 1997

October 3rd, 2017   •   No Comments   

The Kappa Magic 16U AAU team, based in Winston-Salem, won the 16U State Championship, twenty years ago. The team, organized by and coached by Mr. John Allen had won the, then coveted “AAU State Championship” in the Magic’s first year of existence.

The Kappa Magic organization competed for a number of years and won a National Championship, led by a guard by the name of CHRIS PAUL.

That Kappa team also featured Rayshawn Terry, Chris Gaynor and Roy Peake, as well as the big man Brandon Setzer & was coached by John Allen, Lacardo Means and Andre Gould.

For now, let’s go back to the Kappa Magic 1997 team, which like all of John’s Kappa teams, featured defense and teamwork.

Anthony Moore, a 6-6 forward and Rasheed Wright, a 6-4 wing, usually, led the way for the that team in the scoring column, but they were amply supported by the team’s other 12 members.

Kappa Magic, 16U  1997

Hargrave is Deep and Talented

September 26th, 2017   •   No Comments   

September 15th, 2017

Hargrave Military’s Prep Basketball is having “Open Gym” this month, to give college coaches an opportunity to observe this year’s team.

Lee Martin has taken over as head coach for the Tigers, succeeding Coach A.W. Hamilton. Coach Hamilton accepted a position as an assistant on the staff of Kevin Keatts at NC State. Keatts, who was named Head Coach of the Wolfpack last spring, is also a former head coach at Hargrave.

Here’s a few of the players that Coach Martin is counting on this year to help continue the winning tradition at Hargrave Military Academy in Chatham, Virginia.

In addition to the young men pictured below, Coach Martin is counting heavily on: Jules Moor, Houston; Trey McGowens, Piedmont, SC; Myles Parker, Madison, AL; Collin Blanchard, Huntsville, AL; Chris McGraw, Columbus, OH; Cameron Norman, Culpepper, VA; Malik Morgan, White House, TN and Bryce Beamer, Tampa, FL.

D.J. Myers and Mo King are the returning veterans, while Conner Crabtree and Tavin Lovan lead a formidable new group in Chatham.

MYERS & KING

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CRABTREE & LOVAN

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PETERSON & MEBANE

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DUNLOP & LORNG