1975 1ST-Team Converse All American Team-How many can you name?

August 12th, 2017   •   No Comments   

A couple of 17U AAU Rosters from 1991 State

August 12th, 2017   •   No Comments   

Welcome to the Star Hoopers Of Tomorrow Website. 

August 8th, 2017   •   No Comments   

This is my 25th year of running my Star Hoopers Of Tomorrow Scouting Service.

You’ve likely seen me at basketball games of the High School and AAU variety, throughout the southeast, if you have been going to a good number of those games yourself.

I evaluate players and send those evaluations to my subscribing colleges. Recently I decided to start posting some information from top events and top games, as well as some information on top performers participating in those events on this – the star hoopers.net website.

I won’t be doing evaluations on this site. I try my best to see as many players as I can, as often as I can, so I can give an accurate evaluation of those players to my clients, which are the college basketball coaches that subscribe to my service.

 

 

My “All Tournament” Stay Positive Session II

August 8th, 2017   •   No Comments   

================================================================
STAR HOOPERS OF TOMORROW-S.H.O.T-SCOUTING SERVICE, JULY 25, 2018
—————————————————————————————————————-
In this Report:

MY TOP 30 — CLASS OF 2018, FROM PHENOMS STAY POSITIVE “SESSION II”

1-Ten Man First-Team
2-Ten Man Second-Team
3-Ten Man Third-Team
***

MY “FIRST-TEAM” ALL SESSION II

Coby White,
John Newman,
Rechon Black,
Odinakachiim Oguama,
Jordan Love,
Hunter Tyson,
Dravon Mangum,
Kenyon Burt,
Marque Maultsby,
Chris Barnette,
***

MY “2ND-TEAM” ALL SESSION II

Aaron Cash,
Elijah McCadden,
Nate Springs,
Jack Hemphill,
Silas Love,
Trey Murphy,
Maurice Wilcox,
Isaac Suffren,
Jaylen Alston,
Caleb Mauldin,
***

MY “3RD-TEAM ALL SESSION II

Benjamin Uloko,
Darius Robinson,
Jahlen King,
Ricky Clemmons,
Jimmy Sanders,
Taj Moore,
Jalen Johnson,
Nick Brown,
Michael Cottrell,
Greyson Collins,
***
===================================

Cox Mill HS wins the ECI Team Camp Championship

August 3rd, 2017   •   No Comments   

East Coast High School Jamboree, Jacksonville, NC

Cox Mill High HS, of Concord, won the overall title of this summer’s East Coast Invitational High School Jamboree, defeating the Greenfield School, of Wilson in the championship game.

Cox Mill, which won the 3A State Championship in March, defeated South Central HS, of Winterville, while Greenfield defeated North Mecklenburg HS, of Huntersville in the semifinal games.

==============================================================
STAR HOOPERS OF TOMORROW-S.H.O.T-HS B’BALL SCOUTING SERVICE, 7-3-2017
______________________________________________________________
In this Report:

EAST COAST INVITATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL TOURNAMENT, JACKSONVILLE, NC

My All-Tournament Team – Regardless of Class

1.Ten-Man First-Team
2.Ten-Man Second-Team
***
________________________________________________________

My All-Tournament Team – Regardless of Class
Based upon Ability and Performance

My First-Team, All-Tournament

Wendell Moore,
Coby White-UNC commit,
Rechon “Leaky” Black-UNC commit,
Jayden Garden,
Day’Ron Sharpe,
Elijah McCadden,
Shykeim Phillips,
Imajae Dodd,
Jae’Lyn Withers,
Vaude Worthy,
Kenny Dye
***

My Second-Team All-Tournament

Dericko Williams,
Jaylon Gibson,
Jarren McAllister,
Tristan Maxwell,
Damian Dunn,
Luke Davis,
Jalen Benjamin,
Caleb Stone-Carrawell,
Demetrius Jones,
Dezmond Woods,
***
==============================================

Here are some of the standouts of this summer’s event, held last week in June in Jacksonville, NC

 

Wendell Moore

Leaky Black (Cox Mill)

Caleb Stone-Carrawell

Coby White (Greenfield)

Elijah McCadden

Shykeim Phillips

Day’ron Sharpe

Luke Davis 

Imajae Dodd

Damian Dunn

Dericko Williams

Greensboro Day defeats Garner 60-59 to win “State Games”

June 26th, 2017   •   No Comments   

===========================================================================
STAR HOOPERS OF TOMORROW-S.H.O.T-HS B’BALL SCOUTING SERVICE, 6-25-’17
————————————————————————————————————————-
In this Report:

GREENSBORO DAY TAKES “STATE GAMES” CHAMPIONSHIP 60-59 OVER GARNER
***

Greensboro Day 60, Garner HS 59

Will Dillard hit a 12-foot bank shot at the buzzer to help Greensboro Day win the championship of the “State Games” of North Carolina, by a 60-59 score over Garner.

Greensboro Day had gained possession with 1.8 ticks on the clock, under their own basket, after missing two free throws. This was after Garner had stormed back from a near 20-point first half deficit to take a lead in the final minute.

Greensboro Day led 46-32 after three quarters, but Garner outscored the Bengals 27-14 in the fourth to make the game ultra exciting at the end.

John Newman, who recently committed to play collegiately at Clemson, scored six of his team-high 15 points in the first quarter.
Mike Fowler and freshman Carson McCorkle added two buckets each in the first quarter as Greensboro Day finished the first quarter with a 20-8 lead.

Noah Dunn scored seven of the winner’s 14 second quarter points, while Tripp Green nailed his second trey, as the Bengals ended the first half with a 34-23 lead.

The game’s leading scorer, Demetric Horton scored seven of his game-high 19 points in the first half and point guard Marque Maultsby added six of his 15 to help keep Garner within striking distance.

Fowler and McCorkle scored four each in a low scoring third quarter, which ended with Greensboro Day ahead, 46-32.

Garner’s Demetric Horton went to work in the fourth quarter, knocking down three treys and a deuce for 11 of his game-high 19, as the Trojans stormed back.
Point Guard Maultsby and guard Trayvon Ferrell added seven and six in the fourth for Garner and Kenyon Burt did outstanding work on the boards, as usual.

Veterans John Newman and Will Dillard carried the load for Greensboro Day in the fourth quarter, scoring 12 of the team’s 14 points, with Dillard hitting the game-winner.
***

Greensboro Day scoring:
John Newman, 15 points; Will Dillard, six points; Mike Fowler, 10 points; Tripp Green, six points; Carson McCorkle, 10 points; Alex Michael; Noah Dunn, 13 points; Nick Evtimov

Garner scoring:
Kenyon Burt, nine points; Demetric Horton, 19 points; Trayvon Ferrell, 12 points; Marque Maultsby, 15 points; Donevan Evans, 2 points; Mekhi Townes, 2 points;
***
=====================================================================

STAR HOOPERS ALL-STATE TEAMS

May 6th, 2015   •   No Comments   

========================================================
STAR HOOPERS OF TOMORROW-S.H.O.T- ALL-STATE TEAMS
—————————————————————————————————————-
In this Report:

STAR HOOPERS OF TOMORROW’S ALL-STATE TEAMS

1.Player of the Year
2.The Remainder of my First-Team All-State
3.My Second-Team All-State
4.My Third-Team All-State
————————————————————————————————————

My All-State Team is based upon varying degrees of the player’s
Value to his team and the season that he had in 2014-2015

STAR HOOPERS OF TOMORROW’S ALL-STATE TEAMS

“PLAYER OF THE YEAR”

Brandon Ingram, 6-9 190, SF, 2015, Kinston HS, Kinston, NC-Duke University
Led his team to their fourth consecutive state championship.
***
The Remainder of my
FIRST-TEAM ALL-STATE

Brandon Ingram, 6-9 190, SF, 2015, Kinston HS, Kinston, NC-Duke

Harry Giles, 6-10 215, PF, 2016, Wesleyan Christian, High Point, NC

Edrice Adebayo, 6–10 225, C, Pinetown, NC

Ebuka Esuzu, 6-10 210, C/PF, 2015, Victory Christian, Charlotte, NC

Luke Maye, 6–8 225, PF, 2015, Hough HS, Cornelius, NC-North Carolina

Kentrell Barkley 6–6 185, SF, 2015, Northern HS, Durham, NC-East Carolina

Mark Gilbert, 6–4 185, SF, Fayetteville, NC

Stephen Santa Ana, 6–3 175, 2G, 2015, Ardrey Kell HS, Charlotte, NC-Elon

Dennis Smith, 6–2 175, 1G, Fayetteville, NC-HM+

Chris Clemons, 5–9 175, 1G, 2015, Millbrook HS, Raleigh, NC-Campbell University

Jacque Brown, 5–9 160, 1G, 2015, East Carteret HS, Beaufort, NC
***
STAR HOOPERS

SECOND-TEAM ALL-STATE
Hunter Seacat, 6-9 220, C/PF, 2016, Lake Norman HS, Morrisville, NC-Wm & Mary

Grant Williams, 6-7 225, PF, Charlotte, NC

Peter Agba, 6-5 190, F, 2015, Greensboro Day, Greensboro, NC-Akron U.

Rajon Tucker, 6-5 190, SF, 2015, Northside Christian, Charlotte, NC-FL Gulf Coast

CJ Bryce, 6-5 180, SF/2G, North Mecklenburg HS, Huntersville, NC-UNC-W

Jo’vontae Millner, 6-5 185, SF, Burlington, NC

Charles Minlend, 6-4 190, SF/2G, Concord, NC-Prep?

Aaron Simpson, 6–3 205, 2G, Smith HS, Greensboro, NC-Olney Junior College

Sage Suratt, 6-3 180, 2G, Denver, NC

Chaz Surratt, 6-2 190, G, 2016, Denver, NC-Duke Football Commit

Kyran Bowman, 6-2 180, 1G, Havelock, NC-UNC Football Commit

Jaylen Stowe, 6-2 175, G, Harrisburg, NC-Mercer

Ty Madsen, 6-0 170, 1G, Charlotte, NC

Quayson Williams, 6–0 175, 1G, Eastern Guilford HS, Gibsonville, NC-Citadel

Julius Barnes, 5-9 150, 1G, Garner, NC
***
STAR HOOPERS

THIRD-TEAM ALL-STATE

Jay Huff, 6–10 205, C/PF, Durham, NC

Simeon Carter, 6–9 215, PF, Charlotte, NC

Isaiah Whaley, 6–9 210, C, Gastonia, NC

Quate McKenzie, 6-8 220, PF, Harrell’s, NC

Shawn Kirk, 6-6 190, SF, 2015, Whiteville HS, Whiteville, NC-NC State

Robert Robinson, 6–4 190, SF, Durham, NC

Stephon Stephens, 6–3 195, SF/2G, Southern Pines, NC

Ian Boyd, 6-3 210, 2G/SF, Apex, NC

Trevor Willis, 6-3 180, 2G, Beaufort, NC

Cory Gensler, 6–4 180, 2G, Cary, NC

Trey Phils, 6-2 180, G, 2015, Charlotte Christian, Charlotte, NC-Yale

Jalen Sanders, 6–0 180, 1G, Spencer, NC

Darius Moore, 5-11 175, 1G, Greensboro Day, Greensboro, NC-Presbyterian

Darion Slade, 5-11 180, 1G, Clemons, NC

Brandon Childress, 5-11 170, 1G, 2016, Wesleyan, High Point, NC-Wake Forest
***
Dustin Kovacevek, 6-10 225, PF, 2015, Rabun Gap, Nagahoochie, GA-Davidson
He played at a Georgia based school that plays in the NC ISAA.

========================================================

 

STAR HOOPER’S FIVE, “SIX-MAN” TEAMS FROM GMR SUPER SIXTY

April 2nd, 2015   •   No Comments   

===============================================================
STAR HOOPERS OF TOMORROW-S.H.O.-SCOUTING SERVICE MARCH 31
————————————————————————————————————-
In this Report:

STAR HOOPERS OF TOMORROW’S TOP 30, FROM THE SUPER 60

Star Hoopers Of Tomorrow’s

Top Five——-“Six-Man” teams from the GMR

Each Six-Man team has a Center, Two Forwards and Three Guards)

————————————————————————————————–

SUPER 60 “TOP 30”

STAR HOOPERS OF TOMORROW’S TOP 30, FROM THE SUPER 60

“First-Team” from the Super Sixty

C-Edrice “Bam” Adebayo, Pineytop, NC

PF-Sacha Killeya-Jones, Chapel Hill, NC

SF-Tremaine Lawrence, Winston-Salem, NC

2G-Mark Gilbert, Fayetteville, NC

1G, Dennis Smith Junior, Fayetteville, NC

CG-Jalen Harris, Wilson, NC
***
————————————————————————–

“Second-Team”, from the Super Sixty

C-Iran Bennett, Durham, NC

PF-Quate McKenzie, Harrell’s, NC

SF-Jatrious “JJ” Smith, Fayetteville, NC

2G-Cory Gensler, Cary, NC

1G-Blake Harris, Durham, NC

CG-Justice Kithcart, Lynchburg, VA
***
——————————————————————

“Third-Team” from the Super Sixty

C-Immanuel Ugboh, Winston-Salem, NC

PF-Grant Williams, Charlotte, NC

SF-Jashaun Smith, Garner, NC

2G-Deshawn Corprew, Suffolk, VA

1G-Devonte Shuler, Columbia, SC

CG-Jordan Ratliffe, Lauriburg, NC
***
———————————————————————-

“Fourth-Team” from the Super Sixty

C-Tyler Creamer, Charlottesville, VA

F-Thad Middleton, Durham, NC

SF-Jalen Johnson, High Point, NC

2GDondre Griffin, Knightdale, NC

1G-Juan Munoz, Raleigh, NC

CG-Thomas Allen, Garner, NC
***
—————————————————————————-

“Fifth-Team” from the Sixty Sixty

C/PF-Isaiah Whaley, Gastonia, NC

PF-Ian Steere, Martinsville, VA

SF-David Caraher, Chapel Hill, NC

2G-Ian Boyd, Apex, NC

1G-Darion Slade, Clemons, NC

2G-Todd Smith, Fayetteville, NC
***
========================================================

Jan 23, Prep Event, Thomasville, NC

February 4th, 2015   •   No Comments   
Khadre Lane

Khadre Lane-Games of 24 & 14. Including 5-6 on treys & 13-25 overall.

===============================================================
STAR HOOPERS OF TOMORROW-S.H.O.T-SCOUTING SERVICE, JAN. 27, 2015
———————————————————————————————————-

Top Prospects from the Prep School Event, Jan. 23, Thomasville, NC

Top Prospects

Khadre Lane, SF, Durham, NC-A power wing from Topeka.

Ricky Council, SF/2G, Lenoir, NC-An athletic wing from Durham.

Isaiah Maurice, Durham, NC, He’s a skilled PF, from Durham.

Dontae Caldwell, Durham, NC-He’s a bouncy wing from Long Beach

***

Isaiah Maurice Skilled Forward

Isaiah Maurice
Skilled Forward, with Post and Facing Game.

Bigs

Trevon Bunch, Raleigh, NC-Big man with a very good upside.

Bolo Gnhore, Thomasville, NC-An ever improving big, with good strength.

Karim Mahoud, Durham, NC-A big with big upside.

Estiven Estacio Larrahonda, Raleigh, NC-Needs work, but has a good upside.

Pa Pa Ndiaye, Lenoir, NC-The big guy from Senegal is progressing.
***

 

Ten Forwards

Isaac Thomas, Lenoir, NC-Georgia native, who gets boards & points, with heart.

Jaqwan McCauley,Thomasville, NC-Gives the effort, that all could learn from.

Stefan Roknic, Lenoir, NC-Long forward, with good skills.

Karl Kott, Thomasville, NC-Big forward, with a nice stroke.

Jamal Williams, Raleigh, NC-Strong athletic forward

Jackson Bell, Lenoir, NC-The young man oozes potential.

Tucker Thompson, Lenoir, NC-A wing with a pure stroke.

Cody Cox, Lenoir, NC-Long forward, with all around skills

Adrian Coleman, Thomasville, NC-A strong insider, who scores and boards.

Brandon Goldsmith, Raleigh, NC-Solid forward, with all around game.
***

Ricky Council went for 23

Ricky Council went for 23

Fifteen Wings

Keena Jones, Thomasville, NC-Athletic wing with a good stroke.

Teon McCarter, Raleigh, NC-The Greenville native had two 30+ games.

Mylan Smith, Raleigh, NC-Athletic guard and a nice jump shooter..

Joshua Burnett, Charlotte, NC-A pure shooter from Hawaii.

Jahmeel Watts, Durham, NC-A high motor wing, who puts up numbers.

Airidas Girdraitis, Thomasville, NC-Lithuanian in constant motion & can stroke it.

Dominique Bell, Lenoir, NC-Strong wing, who plays hard..

Shane Christie, Raleigh, NC-A good shooter from Connecticut.

Jonathan Warren, Thomasville, NC-Athletic wing, with a good stroke

Rokas Zibertas, 6-3 180, Thomasville, NC-Shoots well and plays hard.

Ethan Driscoll, Durham, NC-Helped his Virginia high school to a state title.

Martynas Macerauskas, Durham, NC-Very lean Lithuanian, who can stroke it.

Chan William-Bey, Raleigh, NC-A lean athletic wing from Connecticut, who slashes.

Shaquan Bretoux, Charlotte, NC-Aggressive forward, who boards and scores.

DeAngelo Jackson, Raleigh, NC-G,F, who makes plays & plays hard,

Kyrice Mills, Durham, NC-Strong wing, who defends & boards & hits from mid-range.

***

Ten Guards

Lukas Ganas

Lukas Ganas Gritty leader & Pure 1G

Josh Fleming

Josh Fleming Games of 35 & 19

Josh Fleming, Raleigh, NC-Athletic guard, with a deep stroke.

Lukas Ganas, Thomasville, NC-A pure 1G, with heart & tenacity from Lithuania.

Jermaine Marrow, Thomasville, NC-A tough guard from the Virginia coast.

Anthony Adger, Lenoir, NC-SC native put up 29 and 28 last Friday.

Jamal Smith, Durham, NC-Tough competitor, plays hard, handles and shoots it well.

Dyron Jones, Durham, NC-Aggressive, up-tempo lead guard.

Lacy Gathings, Thomasville, NC-Quick guard, who is coming along.

BJ Pittman, Thomasville, NC-Ultra fast guard, who’s learning to change speeds.

Isaiah Cummins, Raleigh, NC-Solid 1G, from Toronto.

Tyler Kidd, Raleigh, NC-Steady guard, who is solid in all phases.
***

TEN PLAYERS, WHO EXCELLED AT THE MLK EVENT IN DURHAM, NC

January 22nd, 2015   •   No Comments   
DeAngelo Jackson

DeAngelo Jackson

STAR HOOPERS OF TOMORROW-S.H.O.T-SCOUTING SERVICE, JAN 21, 2015
————————————————————————————————————
In this Report:

TEN PLAYERS, WHO EXCELLED AT THE MLK EVENT IN DURHAM, NC

Trevon Bunch, C, Raleigh, NC

Khadre Lane, F, Durham, NC

Jahmeel Watts, SF/2G, Durham, NC

Teon McCarter, 6-2, G, Raleigh, NC

DeAngelo Jackson, F/G, Raleigh, NC-

Jamal Willian, F, Raleigh, NC

Dyron Jones,, G, Durham, NC

Kaleb Hunter, SF/2G, Raleigh, NC

John Gauer, 2G, Raleigh, NC

Nick Johnson, PF/C, Raleigh, NC

===========================================================